Liebster Award :)

The ever kind-hearted Derek kindly nominated us miserable, lazy, undeserving bloggers with a Liebster Award.  Derek is our favorite blogger, whose comments are always so kind and encouraging, whose blog posts are long yet a joy to read. We don’t usually read blogs because we are lazy, and, as you have probably figured out, we are scared of people and making friends. Due to these two main reasons, we avoid following other blogs. Derek’s blog, however, we read very regularly.

He also gave us a set of questions to challenge our Q&A skill. We did struggle through this (people usually don’t ask us anything) but here you go.

Warning: Boring stuff ahead.
Continue reading

[misc] A memorable field trip to Naver

Let’s be honest here folks how many of you can go a day without using google? I know that I certainly am a perfect example of google effect judging only from the way I set google search as my homepage. As hard as not using google may seem, it’s definitely not a problem for Korean people here in Korea for they have their own search engine named Naver.

Unlike Baidu being a monopoly in China, Korean people are open to accessing any search engine in the world and yet Naver is still the one that they go for. Forget Google. In Korea, Naver is the best. Not just because Korean consumers are prone to using domestic products, Naver itself is super sticky and convenient in many aspects that you won’t be able to find in Google. Last school semester, having decided to celebrate something fun and academic before we parted ways, our loving Media professor gave us a wonderful chance to go on a field trip to Naver – the company of the most powerful search engine as well as portal in and of Korea.

Continue reading

Happy 2014 :D

Happy New Year to our readers. So sorry for seemingly abandoning this blog for the past few weeks (months?). Han is a pathetic lazy ass and I am on the road till the end of January. I have a fuck ton of stuffs to blog about but never have time :\

But really, Happy New Year to all of us. A new year is the same as the old years. It is up to us to make it better or worse. Here is to a new year with renewed energy and new excitement.

Yes I was in Paris, in Marseille; I hiked the gorgeous Calanques in Cassis, and now am in Spain ;)

“Old churches get makeovers as homes, bookstores” — My photo on CNN Article

So okay CNN chose my photo of the real cool Selexyz Dominicanen aka. the most awesome bookstore in the world I blogged about earlier. The article is focused on re-purposed buildings in the great and young America, and somehow my photo is featured there. Lol, I guess?

Anyway, for the full article please check here.

Three Great Places… My photo featured on Oryx Magazine

Nothing awesome/major, just that my photo of Jacoby’s Burger was chosen to be featured in an article on Oryx–Qatar Airways’ in-flight magazine September edition.

I love Jacoby’s Burger for their wholesome fare, and was really glad to see it featured on this great magazine (Oryx is among the better quality in-flight mags I have read I must say). And of course, I am happy to see my photo published in real life, not online, lol.

For the full article you can either 1, fly with Qatar… or 2, check here.

[misc] Postcards from Utrecht, the Netherlands

Omg I am procrastinating. Has school really started? I mean, wtf??? It was summer yesterday, and now school is here, like, for real?? I already have a shitload of assignments to finish, and tons of readings as well. But I thought that nobody studies in Europe?

Pfff whatever, I am spamming this blog with more (hopefully) eye candies of Utrecht (again). Such a pretty pretty city xD Apart from the fact that I am here to study, everything is so nice ;v;

Continue reading

[misc] Goodbye Korea~~~~~

*Words by LaCrymaMosa; photos by Han K Ngo & LaCrymaMosa*

Greetings from Helsinki Airport -v- I am waiting for my second and last flight today to Amsterdam. Yep, I am going to spend 10 months in The Netherlands, starting from today ;A;

My last day in Korea was, uh, uneventful, I guess? Han accompanied me for the whole day so thanks a bunch bro. We went to 서울쌈냉면 for a bowl of icy noodles before heading to the nearby Cafe Labri to avoid the sun. As if lazying around for ~2 hours in a cafe was not enough, we went back to her room and debated for 4 hours as to where we could most meaningfully spend my last hours in Seoul.

Continue reading